WorldFest

Entertainment ScheduleParade of Cultures | Vendor InformationGlobal Village 

 

Worldfest 2015

Join us for 2019 WorldFest Cultural Celebration!

Labor Day weekend: Friday, August 30 - Monday, September 2, 2019

WorldFest receives Kentucky Travel Industry Association's, Judge's Recognition Award for its Fall Top 10 Festivals and Events. 

The International Festival and Event Association named  Louisville the top Festival city in North America in 2010 and 2015.    WorldFest was one of the events recognized in the award.  

WorldFest was named a Top 20 Event for the summer and fall by the Southeast Tourism Society in both 2010 and 2011. 

 

See the World without ever leaving our city, take advantage of these special rates from our host hotel, The Galt House. 
BOOK NOW


Food, crafts & entertainment from all over the world right here in downtown Louisville!

WorldFest, one of the region’s largest international festivals, celebrates its 17th anniversary with four days of expanded world food, music, dance, culture and education this Labor Day weekend. 

"Cities that embrace and encourage their international citizens and cultures will thrive, have a stronger quality of life and will attract new growth and jobs,” Mayor Greg Fischer said. 'WorldFest is a great event for exploring and celebrating Louisville’s many faces and cultures and we always look to make it more vibrant, diverse and educational. So, it’s exciting to add many new features and attractions for the 17th Annual WorldFest.” 

With over 100 languages spoken in the Louisville public schools and 35 percent of the city’s population growth over the past 17 years coming from international residents from over 150 different countries throughout the world, Louisville is more culturally diverse than ever before.

This event would not be possible without the support from our amazing sponsors


NOTE: For VENDOR INFORMATION please call 502-574-5316       

Sign-up for 2019 Worldfest Global Village 
Sign-up for 2019 Worldfest Parade of Cultures 

 


Admission to WorldFest is free all four days of Labor Day weekend.

(WorldFest is located at the Belvedere at 5th and Main Streets)

Friday - Sunday: 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.

Monday: 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.
 

Belvedere Overlook 

Fiesta Latina presented by


2019 Worldfest Entertainment Schedule: 

FOUNTAIN STAGE     

 

Friday, August 30, 2019

 

11:00 am - 11:30 am -   International Music Mix 

11:30 a.m - 11:45 am     Mayor Fischer kicks off the event

11:45 am - 1:00 pm -     Desperados Steel Band                                                 Carribean/Island

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm -       International Music Mix

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -       Studio Belly Dance & Friends                                           Mideastern        

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm -       Nachale Bollywood                                                                      India

6:45pm - 7:30pm -         Rick Debow                                                                                       Jazz

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm -       Big Poppa Stampley & Voodou Gumbo                   Blues, Jazz, R&B  

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -     The Ark Band                                                                                Reggae

  

Saturday, Aug, 31, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -     International Music Mix 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm -         Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan                                                   Chinese

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -         Imani Dance Company                                                           African-American

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -         Association of Chinese Americans                                                Chinese

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm -         Destined Dance Co.                                                               African-American

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm -         Argentine Tango Dance Society                                                   Argentine

4:45 pm - 5:15 pm -         Real Live Actual Belly Dance                                                         Mideastern       

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm -         South Sudan Traditional Lou Dance Co.                      South Africa/Uganda

6:15 pm -  6:30 pm -        Smitha Paily Dancers – Natrya Kendra                                        East India

6:45 pm -  7:30 pm -         Oreya Dance                                                Oriental, Belly dance & Chinese Fusion                                   

7:45 pm -   9:00 pm  -       Lou Orleans Brass Band                                                        New Orleans Music

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -        Tee Dee Young                                                                     African-American Blues  

                      

Sunday, Sept.1, 2019

 

11:00 am - 11:45 am -        International Music Mix

11:45 am - 12:15 pm -       Zhou Family Band  

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm -         Misha Feigin                                                      Russian Gypsy Music

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm -           Celtica Fae  

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -           McClanahan School of Irish Dance                   Irish Dance                       

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm -           Eleventh Hour                                                                                                  

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm -           Hathor's Fire                                         Flamenco Middle Eastern Music

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm -           Guilderoy Byrne                                         Celtic & International Music

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm -           Sulh Ensemble                                                              East Asian Music                                            

6:45 pm - 7:30 pm -           Academy of Flamenco Arts                                       Spanish Dance

7:45 pm - 9:00 pm  -          Tony Fish Group                                                                        Jazz

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -         Hermandos Latin Jazz Band                                          Hispanic                                                            

 

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

 

11:00 pm – 1:00 pm -      International Music Mix 

1:00 pm – 1:30  pm -      Tango DeVille                                                           South American Dance

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm -       Semple Starts Percussion Ensemble                American percussion

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm -       Swing 39                                                                              French Cabaret

3:30 pm – 4:15 pm -       Walnut Street Blues Band                                                      R & B

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm -       Ron Jones Quartet                                                                      Jazz

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm -       Billy Goat Strut Revue                                                   Bourbon Jazz

 

WEST LAWN MAIN STAGE

 

Friday, August 30, 2019

 

10:30 am – 11:45 am -      International Music Mix 

11:45 am – 1:00 pm -        The Zydewinders                                                     Zydeco Music

1:00 pm  -  5:00 pm -         International Music Mix 

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -           The Movement                                                           Mime  Dance

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm -          The Pearls                                                 African-American R & B

6:45 pm – 7:30 pm -          Jerry Tolson Quartet                                              American Jazz

7:30 pm – 8:15 pm -          Hora Certra                                                              Brazilian Music

8:30 pm – 9:15pm -           Alma Gitana                                     Flamenco Arabic World Music                            

9:30 pm –11:00:pm -       Screaming Orphans                                Contemporary Irish Music

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm -      International Music Mix

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm -           Louisville Pipe Band                                                      Celtic Music

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm -          Gypsies of the Nile                                                      Mideastern Dance                                                     

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm -          River City Drum Corp                                                  Percussion Mix

3:15 pm -  4:15 pm -          Dick Sisto & the Aha Trio                                            American Jazz

4:15 pm - 4:45 pm -          Gio  “El” Futuro                                                                         Hispanic

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -          Salsa Rhythms Band                                                               Hispanic

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm -          Flamenco Louisville                                                       Spanish Dance

7:15 pm - 8:00 pm -          Appalatin                                                                    Latin/American Traditions

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm -          Afrophysicists                                                             Afro pop, Latin & Salsa

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -         Carley Johnson                                                          Jazz, Soul, Original Music                      

 

Sunday, Sept, 1, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -       International Music Mix 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm -         Squeezebot    

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm -            Keltricity -                                                                          Celtic Music  

2:00 pm -  2:45 pm -           502 Vintage Keys                                                                      Jazz

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm -            Lost Tribe Louisville                                                      Jewish Music

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm -            Kuvebo!                                                         African Music & Dance

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm -            UT Gret                                                                     Progressive Music

6:15 pm - 7:00 pm -            Mr. Wonderful Productions Band                     Old School R&B

7:15 pm - 8:00 pm -            Voodoo Fuel                                                                 American Jazz

8:15 pm - 9:00 pm -            Tyrone Cotton                                                        New Orleans Music

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -          Eileen Ivers                                                                      World Music

                                

                                  

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:30 pm -       International Music Mix 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm -         Belize Dance Intermix                                              Belizean Dance

1:15 pm -   1:45 pm -         The French Experience-Lea Schenk-         Jonathan Sutphin French Music

2:00 pm -  2:30 pm -          German American Prosit Singers                          German Song

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm -          The Hellenic Dancers                                                   Greek Dance

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm -           Louisville Country Dancers                                 International Dance

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm -           Tanita Gaines                                                                Jazz, Blues, R&B

6:30: pm - 7:30 pm -          Zu Zu Ya  Ya                                                                 World Fusion Music

 

 

 

OVERLOOK STAGE
 

Friday, August 30, 2019

11:00 am - 4:45 pm -           DJ Jaybird                                                   World Music Dance Party 

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm -            Mexico Lindo                                                       Mexican Dance

6:45 pm – 7:45 pm -            Juggernauts                                                         Jug Band Music

8:15 pm – 9:30 pm -            Kendall Carter Quartet                                                          Jazz

10:00 pm – 11:00 pm -        The Slants                                 Asian American Dance Rock    

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -          DJ Jaybird

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm -            PARADE OF CULTURES ------SIGN-UP NOW

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -              Camaroon Entertainment

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -              Camaroon - Mask Dancers

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm -              Indonesian Balinese Dance

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm -              Haitian Community

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm -             Bazon Records -- Afrobeats

4:00 pm - 4:10 pm -             Dance with Sharmistha

4:10 pm - 4:30 pm -              Mexico Lindo 

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm   -            Zhou Family Band 

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm -              Eddie Music - Eddy Music 

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm -             Fiesta Latina                                                  Music, Dancing, Bands 


Sunday, September 1, 2019

11:30 am - 12:00 pm -           Vietnamese Cultural Dance

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm -           TBA    

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm -             Adrian Argota Guerra (KRM Performer)

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm -               Leiser Tito Quesada (KRM Performer)

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -               Eddifledo Martinez San Gil (KRM Performer)

2:15 pm - 2:45 pm   -             Zhou Family Band 

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm -              TBA 

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm -              Global Village International Fashion Showcase -Presented by Aryea Kolubah & Co. 

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm -            Celtic Homecoming                                    Music, Dancing, Bands


 

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

11:00 am - 2:00 pm           DJ Jaybird                                                   World Music Dance Party

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm -           Pat Younger & the Paloverde                                     Bluegrass

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm -           AMPED                                                                    Various Genres 

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm -          PMA                                                                           Reggae Music  

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm -          Mileno                                                                         Latin Music

 

Global Village Countries

  • 3M Make Your Day
  • Americana World Community Center
  • Americana Community Center, Inc. 
  • Bosnia,Herzegovina,Croatia,& Serbia
  • Bazon Records Liberia
  • Beaded Treasures
  • Buddhists Temple Mediation Center Inc, Kentucky Meditation Compassionate Peace
  • Cambodian Community of Louisville
  • Cameroon Mask Dancers
  • Commmunity of Nigerians in Kentuckiana
  • Colombia Viva
  • Colombia Cultural
  • Cuba
  • Eddy Music 
  • El Kentubano
  • Eritrean Development Foundation
  • Frysc JCPS
  • Haitian Community
  • Ireland-Celtic Homecoming
  • Japan 
  • Jewish Community of Louisville
  • KY Refugee Ministries 
  • LA Casita Center
  • Latin American Folklorico Dance Group
  • Mexico Lindo
  • Roots 101
  • Scottish Society of Louisville
  • Song-Xinh Tuoi Vietnam 
  • The African in America
  • Tu An Temple
  • Turkish Youth
  • United Nations
  • Vietnamese Cultural Dance
  • Volunteers of America Mid-States Beaded Treasures

If You Go: 

WorldFest runs through Labor Day weekend. Hours are 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. except Monday, which runs from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. on the Belvedere, at Fifth and Main Streets. Admission is free with international food, spirits, beer and crafts available for purchase. Parking is available on nearby streets, and is free after 6 p.m. and all day Sunday and Monday. Several parking garages and lots are also nearby.

Welcoming America leads a movement of inclusive communities becoming more prosperous by making everyone feel like they belong. Each year this organization hosts Welcoming Week as an initiative to connect neighbors and bring together serving communities. In 2016, they brought their camera crew along for WorldFest and captured this amazing footage. 


 World of Thanks to All of Our 2019 Sponsors:

 


 

Muhammad Ali Center Home Depot The Kentucky Center for the Performing Arts Go To Louisville

Media Sponsors

Louisville Public Media Outfront Media WLKYlogo


Special Thanks

Ken Clay Entertainment
LMPD
Metro EMS
PWA/ Electrical Maintenance
PWA/Solid Waste 
Metro Facilities
Metro Parks
PARC