Entertainment Schedule

HomeParade of Cultures | Vendor Information | Global Village

2019 WorldFest Entertainment Schedule

FOUNTAIN STAGE   
 

Friday, August 30, 2019

 

11:00 am - 11:30 am -   International Music Mix 

11:30 a.m - 11:45 am     Mayor Fischer kicks off the event

11:45 am - 1:00 pm -     Desperados Steel Band                                                 Carribean/Island

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm -       International Music Mix

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -       Studio Belly Dance & Friends                                           Mideastern        

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm -       Nachale Bollywood                                                                      India

6:45pm - 7:30pm -         Rick Debow                                                                                       Jazz

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm -       Big Poppa Stampley & Voodou Gumbo                   Blues, Jazz, R&B  

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -     The Ark Band                                                                                Reggae

  

Saturday, Aug, 31, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -     International Music Mix 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm -         Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan                                                   Chinese

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -         Imani Dance Company                                                           African-American

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -         Association of Chinese Americans                                                Chinese

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm -         Destined Dance Co.                                                               African-American

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm -         Argentine Tango Dance Society                                                   Argentine

4:45 pm - 5:15 pm -         Real Live Actual Belly Dance                                                         Mideastern       

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm -         South Sudan Traditional Lou Dance Co.                      South Africa/Uganda

6:15 pm -  6:30 pm -        Smitha Paily Dancers – Natrya Kendra                                        East India

6:45 pm -  7:30 pm -         Oreya Dance                                                Oriental, Belly dance & Chinese Fusion                                   

7:45 pm -   9:00 pm  -       Lou Orleans Brass Band                                                        New Orleans Music

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -        Tee Dee Young                                                                     African-American Blues  

                      

Sunday, Sept.1, 2019

 

11:00 am - 11:45 am -        International Music Mix

11:45 am - 12:15 pm -       Zhou Family Band  

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm -         Misha Feigin                                                      Russian Gypsy Music

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm -           Celtica Fae  

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -           McClanahan School of Irish Dance                   Irish Dance                       

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm -           Eleventh Hour                                                                                                  

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm -           Hathor's Fire                                         Flamenco Middle Eastern Music

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm -           Guilderoy Byrne                                         Celtic & International Music

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm -           Sulh Ensemble                                                              East Asian Music                                            

6:45 pm - 7:30 pm -           Academy of Flamenco Arts                                       Spanish Dance

7:45 pm - 9:00 pm  -          Tony Fish Group                                                                        Jazz

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -         Hermandos Latin Jazz Band                                          Hispanic                                                            

 

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

 

11:00 pm – 1:00 pm -      International Music Mix 

1:00 pm – 1:30  pm -      Tango DeVille                                                           South American Dance

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm -       Semple Starts Percussion Ensemble                American percussion

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm -       Swing 39                                                                              French Cabaret

3:30 pm – 4:15 pm -       Walnut Street Blues Band                                                      R & B

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm -       Ron Jones Quartet                                                                      Jazz

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm -       Billy Goat Strut Revue                                                   Bourbon Jazz

 

WEST LAWN MAIN STAGE

 

Friday, August 30, 2019

 

10:30 am – 11:45 am -      International Music Mix 

11:45 am – 1:00 pm -        The Zydewinders                                                     Zydeco Music

1:00 pm  -  5:00 pm -         International Music Mix 

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -           The Movement                                                           Mime  Dance

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm -          The Pearls                                                 African-American R & B

6:45 pm – 7:30 pm -          Jerry Tolson Quartet                                              American Jazz

7:30 pm – 8:15 pm -          Hora Certra                                                              Brazilian Music

8:30 pm – 9:15pm -           Alma Gitana                                     Flamenco Arabic World Music                            

9:30 pm –11:00:pm -       Screaming Orphans                                Contemporary Irish Music

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm -      International Music Mix

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm -           Louisville Pipe Band                                                      Celtic Music

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm -          Gypsies of the Nile                                                      Mideastern Dance                                                     

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm -          River City Drum Corp                                                  Percussion Mix

3:15 pm -  4:15 pm -          Dick Sisto & the Aha Trio                                            American Jazz

4:15 pm - 4:45 pm -          Gio  “El” Futuro                                                                         Hispanic

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm -          Salsa Rhythms Band                                                               Hispanic

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm -          Flamenco Louisville                                                       Spanish Dance

7:15 pm - 8:00 pm -          Appalatin                                                                    Latin/American Traditions

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm -          Afrophysicists                                                             Afro pop, Latin & Salsa

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -         Carley Johnson                                                          Jazz, Soul, Original Music                      

 

Sunday, Sept, 1, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -       International Music Mix 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm -         Squeezebot    

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm -            Keltricity -                                                                          Celtic Music  

2:00 pm -  2:45 pm -           502 Vintage Keys                                                                      Jazz

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm -            Lost Tribe Louisville                                                      Jewish Music

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm -            Kuvebo!                                                         African Music & Dance

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm -            UT Gret                                                                     Progressive Music

6:15 pm - 7:00 pm -            Mr. Wonderful Productions Band                     Old School R&B

7:15 pm - 8:00 pm -            Voodoo Fuel                                                                 American Jazz

8:15 pm - 9:00 pm -            Tyrone Cotton                                                        New Orleans Music

9:30 pm - 11:00 pm -          Eileen Ivers                                                                      World Music

                                

                                  

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

 

11:00 am - 12:30 pm -       International Music Mix 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm -         Belize Dance Intermix                                              Belizean Dance

1:15 pm -   1:45 pm -         The French Experience-Lea Schenk-         Jonathan Sutphin French Music

2:00 pm -  2:30 pm -          German American Prosit Singers                          German Song

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm -          The Hellenic Dancers                                                   Greek Dance

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm -           Louisville Country Dancers                                 International Dance

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm -           Tanita Gaines                                                                Jazz, Blues, R&B

6:30: pm - 7:30 pm -          Zu Zu Ya  Ya                                                                 World Fusion Music

 

 

 

OVERLOOK STAGE
 

Friday, August 30, 2019

11:00 am - 4:45 pm -           DJ Jaybird                                                   World Music Dance Party 

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm -            Mexico Lindo                                                       Mexican Dance

6:45 pm – 7:45 pm -            Juggernauts                                                         Jug Band Music

8:15 pm – 9:30 pm -            Kendall Carter Quartet                                                          Jazz

10:00 pm – 11:00 pm -        The Slants                                 Asian American Dance Rock    

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

11:00 am - 12:00 pm -          DJ Jaybird

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm -            PARADE OF CULTURES 

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -              Camaroon Entertainment

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -              Camaroon - Mask Dancers

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm -              Indonesian Balinese Dance

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm -              Haitian Community

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm -             Bazon Records -- Afrobeats

4:00 pm - 4:10 pm -             Dance with Sharmistha

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm   -            Zhou Family Band 

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm -              Eddie Music - Eddy Music 

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm -             Fiesta Latina                                                  Music, Dancing, Bands 


Sunday, September 1, 2019

11:30 am - 12:00 pm -           Vietnamese Cultural Dance

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm -           TBA    

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm -             Adrian Argota Guerra (KRM Performer)

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm -               Leiser Tito Quesada (KRM Performer)

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm -               Eddifledo Martinez San Gil (KRM Performer)

2:15 pm - 2:45 pm   -             Zhou Family Band 

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm -              TBA 

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm -              Global Village International Fashion Showcase -Presented by Aryea Kolubah & Co. 

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm -            Celtic Homecoming                                    Music, Dancing, Bands


 

Monday, Sept. 2, 2019

11:00 am - 2:00 pm           DJ Jaybird                                                   World Music Dance Party

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm -           Pat Younger & the Paloverde                                     Bluegrass

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm -           AMPED                                                                    Various Genres 

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm -          PMA                                                                           Reggae Music  

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm -          Mileno                                                                         Latin Music