2020 Kentucky Lottery Outstanding High School Seniors

Each year, over 50 high school seniors are invited and recognized by the Mayor. Each student is nominated by their school principal or high school senior counselor. Students who are selected not only demonstrate outstanding academic or athletic accomplishments, but also represent those who have developed strong character through community service, medical or family challenges or those who have overcome language, immigration or physical obstacles in pursuit of excellence in education and in their community. 

Award recipients, family members and principals are invited to attend a special reception and ceremony to recognize the students and their achievements. This event brings community leaders, business leaders, educators, parents and today’s students – tomorrow’s leaders -  together.

Read the official press release from the Mayor's Office (2020), available soon

Special thanks to our media partner: 

 

  

(pictured) 2019 Kentucky Lottery Outstanding High School Seniors:
 

Congratulations to the 2020 Kentucky Lottery Outstanding High School Senior Award Recipents

 

  • Luke Rehnberg , Academy at Shawnee
  • Christopher Ludwick , Ahrens Work Transition Program
  • Jamesha Maddox , Alfred Binet School 
  • Olivia Hanke , Assumption High School 
  • Aaron Suggs , Atherton High School 
  • Emma Farmer , Ballard High School 
  • Jacoby Whaley , Breckenridge Metropolitan High School
  • Brianna Stebbins , Butler Traditional High School 
  • Antre Haynes , Central High School 
  • Janaye Andrews , Central High School 
  • Cameron Taylor , Christian Academy of Louisville
  • Mason Cook , Churchill Park School
  • Ethan Weston , DeSales High School 
  • Elijah Nelson , Doss High School
  • Jennifer Quan , duPont Manual High School
  • Laura Dermody , Eastern High School 
  • Diana Fernandez-Davila , Evangel Christian School 
  • Daylen Alberti-Naranjo , Fairdale High School 
  • Alajanae Walker , Fern Creek High School 
  • Kimberly Miller , Georgia Chaffee TAPP
  • Ethan Phillips , Holy Cross 
  • Josiane Sadiki , Iroquois High School 
  • Brianna Williams , J. Graham Brown School 
  • Jenna Fisher , Jeffersontown High School 
  • Amber Wimmer , Jefferson County High School 
  • Liam Gallahger , Kentucky Country Day School 
  • Xakhary Abercrombie , Kentucky School for the Blind 
  • Serenia Morrow , Liberty High 
  • Qiya Kimbley , Louisville Collegiate School 
  • Jaleyah Morton , Louisville Male High School 
  • Gary Jones , Marion C. Moore 
  • Lucy DeSmet , Mercy Academy 
  • Eric Watson , Minor Daniels Academy 
  • Mackenzie Walker , Pleasure Ridge Park High School 
  • Mary Wilson , Portland Christian School 
  • Sophia (Fernanda) Scharfenberger , Presentation Academy 
  • Ryane Jones , Sacred Heart Academy 
  • Connor Dixon , St. Xaver High School 
  • Jameka Redden , Seneca High School 
  • Andrea Licona-Leiva , Southern High School 
  • Christ Moo , St. Francis School 
  • Madison Harrod , The Phoenix School of Discovery 
  • Hunter Ruckriegel , Trinity High School 
  • William Wiley , Valley High School
  • Brando Torres-Medina , Waggener High School 
  • Heba Qaissi , Walden High School 
  • Reece Grace , Western High School 
  • Madison Roy , Whitefield Academy
  • Jasper Kasey, Youth Performing Arts School 


 

Presented by: